Aquatic, Zombie

Mermaid Corpse

Attributes

Damage Modifiers

Projectile −15%

Loot

Dungeon
Level
Difficulty
Player Luck
Luck 0

Normal at 0 Luck. Chances show the likelihood of getting at least one per kill. A single kill can contain several listed items and rarities.

Chance of any item by rarity For this mode and Luck, every eligible loot table and repeated roll is combined: 100% minus the chance they all miss. Multiple matching items in one kill count as one success.
  • Poor
    Poor
    15%
    ~1 in 6.7 kills
  • Common
    Common
    5.36%
    ~1 in 19 kills
  • Uncommon
    Uncommon
    10%
    ~1 in 10 kills
  • Rare
    Rare
    0.714%
    ~1 in 140 kills
  • Epic
    Epic
    3.9%
    ~1 in 26 kills
  • Legendary
    Legendary
    0%
    No drops
  • Unique
    Unique
    0.375%
    ~1 in 267 kills
  • Artifact
    Artifact
    0%
    No drops
Category
Sort
Item↕Rarity oddsChance per kill↓
Mermaid ScaleCrafting materials
  • Uncommon7.5%
7.5%~1 in 13 kills
Mermaid's TearCrafting materials
  • Epic3.75%
3.75%~1 in 27 kills
Arcane EssenceCrafting materials
  • Uncommon1.19%
  • Rare0.714%
  • Epic0.179%
2.08%~1 in 48 kills
  • Poor15%
  • Common5.36%
  • Uncommon1.19%
21.5%~1 in 4.6 kills
  • Uncommon1.19%
1.19%~1 in 84 kills
  • Unique0.375%
0.375%~1 in 267 kills

Found in

Changelog

PatchWhat ChangedDate
ChangedHotfix #103Fixed an issue where blocking sounds and effects could play when attacking a Mermaid Corpse.Dec 18, 2025
ChangedHotfix #100Fixed an issue where players could distinguish the Mermaid Corpse from props before interacting with it.Nov 20, 2025
AddedHotfix #99Fixed an issue where interacting with Mermaid Corpses could sometimes produce no sound.Nov 6, 2025

Abilities

NameDescriptionStats
Calling ScreamCalling Scream.—
Melee Attack1Melee attack dealing 150% weapon damage.
Damage 150%Impact 4Type DemolitionType Melee
Melee Attack2Melee attack dealing 160% weapon damage.
Damage 160%Impact 4Type DemolitionType Melee
Melee Attack1 NightmareMelee attack dealing 150% weapon damage. Applies Curseof Corruption (8s).
Damage 150%Impact 4Type DemolitionType MeleeCurseof Corruption 8s
Melee Attack2 NightmareMelee attack dealing 160% weapon damage. Applies Curseof Corruption (8s).
Damage 160%Impact 4Type DemolitionType MeleeCurseof Corruption 8s
DeathDeath.—